Privacy Policy
At YES Financial Sdn Bhd(“Company”), we value your privacy and strive to protect your personal information in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

Pursuant thereto, this Privacy Notice is designed to explain and elaborate upon some of our policies and principles pertaining to the privacy of your personal information, all of which we have adopted as a sign of our commitment to respecting, maintaining, protecting and safeguarding the privacy of your personal information. 

Company will process your personal information strictly in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, other related legislation, the Company’s and/or its Group’s own strict internal policy.

This Privacy Notice explains:
The type of personal information we collect and how we collect it
Your privacy matters to us, so please take the time to get to know our practices and if you need further information, please contact our Company at +604 5404008.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, please note that:

What Kind Of Personal Information We Collect And How We Collect It
In order to enable us to deal with your inquiries or to generally provide you with our services, we may need to and/or may be required to process personal information and financial information about you, including but not limited to:
We may obtain this information from yourself and from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

How We Use Your Personal Information
Other than as stated above, we may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:
Please be assured that we will ask for your consent before using your personal information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Notice.

Impact Resulting from Failure to Supply Information
You may choose whether or not to provide your Personal Data to the Company. If you choose not to do so, the Company may be unable to provide you with the services requested. Hence, it is obligatory for you to provide the Company with your Personal Data when you choose to apply for services with the Company.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data
The Company may share your Personal Data with your employer and its representatives and affiliate (where, for example, you are insured under a group insurance policy obtained through your employer), other insurers, brokers, credit organizations, underwriters, reinsurers, group policyholders, benefit plan administrators, those to whom the Company outsource certain business operations, commercial partners of the Company, regulatory authorities, bureaus or financial firm established or to be established by regulatory authorities, operators of registers or databases available to the insurance industry, professionals working on behalf of the Company and/or its Group such as loss adjusters, lawyers, auditors, persons conducting actuarial or research studies, accountants, consultants, surveyors, external claims data collectors, investigators and medical professionals, and any other contractors or sub-contractors as required or permitted by law or as we may determine to be necessary or appropriate.

Data Transfer and Sharing
Where the Company considers it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or human resource management, the Company may transfer your Personal Data to another member of the Group or third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

Your Rights of Access and Correction
You have the right to request in writing, access to and correction of your Personal Data held by the Company and you may make any enquiries or complaints in respect of your Personal Data by contacting the Company’s Compliance Manager/Officer at 012-8854750, from 9:30am to 5:45pm, Monday to Friday or email at admin.fa@yesadvisers.com. You also have the right to request in writing for the Company to cease processing your Personal Data including for marketing purposes.

Information About Another Person
When you give the Company information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data and to receive on their behalf, any data privacy notices.

In certain cases, YES Financial Sdn Bhd may also share your information with a third party outside its financial group for marketing purposes provided always that you have expressly consented to our doing so. Please indicate below if you consent to such disclosure.

Questions and Contact Information
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Compliance Officer at admin.fa@yesadvisers.com or by mail at 27-1F & 2F, Precinct 1@Sunway Wellesley, Jalan Muthu Palaniappan,14000 Bukit Mertajam, Pulau Pinang.